World Lion Day on August 10 is an opportunity to celebrate the king of the jungle and raise awareness about its wellbeing and conservation. In 1996 the lion was placed on the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature due to its African population decreasing by half since 1990 and their numbers are just below 25 thousand worldwide as a result of poaching and hunting. In fact, lions have disappeared from over 90% of their historical range. The West African lion is considered critically endangered.
In 2009 Dereck and Beverly Joubert, a couple who are passionate about preservation and wild cats. approached “National Geographic” for help. Forming a partnership with them, they formed the Big Cat Initiative (B.C.I.). And four years later the Iniciative announced the first World Lion Day in order to include the world in lion preservation efforts.
Lion is the second-largest cat weighing around 300 to 600 pounds, with the first being its cousin, the tiger. Their natural habitats are savannas and grasslands. Most lions live in Africa, just below the Sahara Desert. A small population, about 5%, also lives in India’s Gir Forest National Park. A lion’s powerful roar is second to none, and it can be heard even five miles away. Lions also happen to be the only cats who roam around in large groups known as prides because it is easier to catch prey in the wild.
Young lion cubs are born with spots on their coats, but these tend to fade away as they grow older.
Lion cubs are generally brought up together by all the females in a pride.
Lionesses are better hunters than their male counterparts, and it is for this reason that they hunt 80% to 90% of the time.
Lions will sleep for at least 20 hours a day.
Lions can eat up to 40kg of meat in a single meal - around a quarter of their body weight.
PURPOSE OF MANE
Male lions grow impressive manes the older they get. These manes grow up to 16cm long and are a sign of dominance. The older they get, the darker their manes go. As well as attracting females, their manes may also protect their neck and head from injuries during fights.
Among main threats that lions are facing account poaching, retaliatory or preemptive killing to protect people and livestock, and decreasing natural prey and habitat. Climate change is another increasing threat – extreme weather may cause more droughts or delay the rains, affecting lions’ prey. They’re also killed for the illegal wildlife trade. In recent years, the demand for lion bone as a substitute for tiger bone in traditional Asian medicine has risen.
LET'S FIGHT TO SAVE THE MOST ENDANGERED
VAKOVAKO will soon fight to save the most endangered. 100 % of all donations given via our app to „MOST ENDANGERED“ area will by transfered to related NGOs. Let’s help them expand their activities together.